Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

© 2023 Amukelani Bohlale. Designed By Beatrootpine

Glyceryl Stearate SE

/
/
Glyceryl Stearate SE

R57,50R270,00

Glyceryl stearate SE (self-emulsifying as it contains a small amount 1-3% of sodium stearate) is the monoester of glycerin and stearic acid. Plant-derived. HLB value of 5-8 (creates water-in-oil emulsions).

Benefits
  • Emulsifies water and oil phase
  • Can also be used as a co-emulsifier
  • Acts as stabilizer and thickener in o/w formulations
  • Widely used in a variety of different cosmetic formulations
Use
Add to oil/emulsifier phase of formulas, melts at 55°C/130°F. Use level: 1-10%. For external use only.
Applications
Moisturizing creams, lotions, ointments, antiperspirant, hair care and sunscreen.
size

100g, 250g, 500g, 1Kg

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Glyceryl Stearate SE”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *